top of page

Privacy Notice

 
Privacy Notice

To ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), SMARTPHYSIO must ensure that information is provided to patients about how their personal data is processed in a manner which is:
• Concise, transparent, intelligible, and easily accessible.
• Written in clear and plain language, particularly if addressed to a child.
• Free of charge.

 

This privacy notice details SMARTPHYIOS's privacy policy relating to personal information that we collect, create, use and share when you are using our services. It explains what personal data we hold, what we do with that data and how long we keep it. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

 

Last updated

This privacy notice was last updated on the 1st of January, 2021.
We may update this Notice from time to time, and you should review it whenever you visit our website or before providing us with any personal data about yourself.

What is GDPR?

The GDPR replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and is designed to harmonise data privacy laws across Europe to protect and empower all EU citizens’ data privacy and to reshape the way in which organisations across the region
approach data privacy. The GDPR came into effect on 25th May 2018.

Who we are

We are The Physiotherapist Company Limited, trading as SMARTPHYSIO.

We are based in North & North West London, and we are a team of expert chartered physiotherapy clinicians providing first-class physiotherapy care and specialist treatments.

For the purpose of the UK General Data Protection Regulation  (“the UK GDPR”), SMARTPHYSIO is a data controller in respect of any personal data we collect.

bottom of page